?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rewatching Kiraware Matsuko no Issho (Memories of Matsuko) reminded me just how much I love this movie. The music is fantastic, the story is engaging, but most of all, each scene is absolutely stunning. Not to mention, where else can you find Nakatani Miki, Eita, Iseya Yusuke, Tanihara Shosuke, Kudo Kankuro, Kurosawa Asuka, Shibasaki Kou, Takeda Shinji, Arakawa Yoshiyoshi, Kimura Kaela, Tsuchiya Anna, and Bonnie Pink (just to name a few), all in a single movie?

Here are some screencaps of my favorite shots for your, as well as my own, visual pleasure. A fair warning though: there's A WHOLE LOT of color packed into this collage. Only minor spoilers ahead, if any, so don't worry if you haven't seen it yet. :Dv







Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
jodyn
Aug. 18th, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC)
I like the colouring of the caps that you've posted. So pretty. *__* I've heard of this movie but have yet to watch it. I think your post has finally convinced me to give this a try. Amazing cast list!
strawberry_fzz
Aug. 18th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad you like it.|D The cast really is awesome. Some of them like Kimura Kaela and Tsuchiya Anna are more like cameos, but it's still so worth watching. Hope you enjoy it!
darkeyedwolf
Aug. 18th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's so pretty I think I was just convinced to watch it.
strawberry_fzz
Aug. 18th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
Watchitwatchitwatchit! The best part is, it's not just pretty, but packs an effective emotional punch as well. The underlining story is actually really dark. D:
habibichan
Aug. 19th, 2010 09:40 am (UTC)
Aww, so pretty!! Makes me wanna rewatch it again XD

I also love this movie. It's simply brilliant. A fantastic piece of Japanese cinema. Magnificent to the smallest scenes!! Haha I could write an essay about how much I like this one ;)

And I like that onigiri icon :lol
strawberry_fzz
Aug. 19th, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
It took me awhile to get those screencaps because I kept being sucked in by all the pretty and forgot all about taking them. XD

Haha, I would totally love to read said essay if you ever get around to it! I'm SO excited about Nakashima Tetsuya's new movie, Kokuhaku. The dude sure knows how to make a movie.

Ah yes, Mr. Forgetful Onigiri. I imagine I would be much like him if I were an onigiri, too. (???)
habibichan
Aug. 19th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes he's great, that reminds me I still haven't managed to watch Paco and the Magical Picture Book. Gotta do that while waiting for a Kokuhaku DVD-release ;) I wish he had directed Lalapipo. He wrote the story and I always thought it would have been much better had he been the director, too.

hehe if i were an onigi I'd also be like him but I'd like to be a mentaiko-nigiri XD
strawberry_fzz
Aug. 19th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
Awww Paco <3. So cute and crazy. I should re-watch that one.

I feel the same way regarding Lalapipo. The reviews weren't very good so I went in with low expectations and was actually pleasantly surprised by the intriguing story. Too bad the execution wasn't up to par. I agree that it had the potential to be a much better movie with Nakashima as the director.

Mmmmm mentaiko~ :9
hhnd_2002
Aug. 30th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
Yep, I watched this. The visual was stunning ^^, but I have a problem with the message of the whole movie. It seems like women without men in their life will end up, er... miserable like Matsuko, which seems especially outdated in this age. Plus the way Matsuko dealt with her younger sister kind of annoyed me, and I thought she should have been more understanding. I guess I was putting myself in her shoes and if it were me I wouldn't have behaved similarly, and wouldn't want to imagine that if I didn't have "the right man", I'd be a bag lady getting killed by a bunch of teenagers on the river bank, haha. But I agree, it was very well-done, and the cast did an excellent job. Nakatani really convinced me and manipulated my emotions well ;)
strawberry_fzz
Aug. 30th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
Those are some valid points. Yeah, I agree that such a message is outdated, so I decided to interpret the movie a little differently.

I saw Matsuko as a bad example for women to follow. I think she was a lonely, foolish person, traumatized by how her father paid so much more attention to her sick sister instead of her. She chose to stay in abusive relationships because to her, that was better than being alone...something I don't agree with at all.

In short, I think had she chosen to find happiness in things other than men, her life wouldn't have been as miserable. She practically dedicated her entire life to all the not-so-great men in her life, and that's what led to her downfall.

All in all, I liked the fact that despite her flaws, she was able to leave an impression on all the people she touched in her life. :)
elenniel
Apr. 27th, 2011 05:34 am (UTC)
So I sauntered by your LJ... This movie looks interesting. Or at least it sounds interesting. hahahah colours are too saturated for my liking, but hey, Kudo Kankuro! And Eita!
Where can I find this movie? lol. 8D
strawberry_fzz
Apr. 27th, 2011 07:49 am (UTC)
Seriously! BEST. CAST. EVER. 8|b
PM'd ya~ :D
dramabraun
Jun. 26th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
Hum... seems interesting, and I like the photography.
Maybe I'll watch it too :)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )